Lawyer Pavel PetrovLawyer Pavel Petrov

RURU ENEN

Can You Profit from Russian Bankruptcy Auctions? Cost and Bid Calculation

🧮 A discount to the opening price is not profit. A resale depends on the actual exit price, condition, legal readiness, costs and time. Calculate before applying: acquiring the lot may require more cash than the balance between the deposit and winning price.
📋 BudgetPrice + receipt + ownership + sale.
↔ ScenariosTest a weaker exit and a longer holding period.
⛔ LimitSet the bid beyond which your scenario no longer works.

A possible outcome is not promised yield

A buyer may obtain a positive balance if lawful acquisition, performance and subsequent sale or use cover all costs. But the lot’s appraisal and an advertised comparable do not prove the eventual sale price.

Compare title, condition, location, access and timing. An occupied flat, an ownership share, defective equipment and a vacant ready-to-use asset are not interchangeable comparables. A positive spreadsheet does not remove legal risk, and another sale’s outcome does not prove your resale ability.

Participation rules are separate: application, public-offer sale and buyer’s agent agreement.

A total-cost worksheet

GroupExamplesEvidence
ParticipationSignature, applicable platform charges, agent, document reviewTariff, agreement and invoice
Obtaining the assetPrice balance, formalities, delivery, transport and loadingContract draft and quotations
Required conditionDiagnostics, repairs, components, lawful vacant possessionInspection and contractor estimate
Ownership periodStorage, security, upkeep, applicable taxes and financingActual monthly costs and scenario duration
ResalePreparation, commission, advertising, formalities and applicable taxAgreements and a separate tax calculation
UncertaintyEvidenced possible additional costsExplicit scenarios rather than a hidden miscellaneous line

Do not copy someone else’s tariff without checking it. Mark an unknown cost as unknown rather than zero. Contractual obligations and taxes depend on the asset, parties and activity.

Deposit: avoid double counting and cash shortages

If credited to the price, the deposit is part of that price rather than an additional expense. It is nevertheless payable earlier. Keep separate transaction-result and cash-payment calendars.

Hypothetical example: price RUB 1,000,000; deposit RUB 100,000. The credited balance is RUB 900,000 and purchase cost remains RUB 1,000,000. If another RUB 50,000 is needed for formalities and removal, cash needed after paying the deposit is RUB 950,000, not merely RUB 900,000.

Do not depend on an uncompleted resale to pay for the lot. Check contractual dates and the winner’s deposit-loss risk before bidding; see auction deposits.

Three hypothetical scenarios

This is an arithmetic model, not market statistics or a return promise. All sums, including the tax line, are assumptions for illustration. They are not a Russian tax computation or confirmation that each economic cost is deductible.

RUBBaseWeaker exitDelay and repairs
Purchase price1,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Formalities and receipt50,00050,00050,000
Repairs100,000100,000200,000
Holding and financing30,00030,000100,000
Selling and assumed tax amount70,00070,00070,000
Total costs1,250,0001,250,0001,420,000
Assumed proceeds1,400,0001,200,0001,400,000
Balance after listed costs150,000−50,000−20,000

The same purchase price can produce different results because of exit value and duration. If a downside scenario requires cash you cannot provide, reconsider participation rather than merely raising the assumed resale price.

Setting a maximum bid

Working formula: cautious assumed proceeds − all costs except purchase price − your required balance = the purchase-price ceiling for that scenario.

For example: 1,400,000 − 250,000 − 150,000 = RUB 1,000,000. If tax, commission or repairs depend on the actual price, incorporate that dependency. The ceiling is neither a market valuation nor an exit guarantee.

📝 Open a pre-application calculation record

Lot: [case, notice and ID].
Purpose: [own use/resale].
Exit-price evidence: [comparables and limitations].
Budget: [item, sum, date, document and uncertainty].
Scenarios: [lower proceeds; delay; extra repairs].
Tax: [status, regime and asset; separately verified calculation].
Bid ceiling: [value and worksheet version].
Cash calendar: [deposit, balance, receipt and holding costs].
Stop conditions: [missing documents, no inspection, insufficient cash].

Separate the tax and legal reviews

Economic expenses and expenses deductible for tax purposes are not identical. Tax depends on seller status, activity, asset, holding period, evidence and the applicable regime. Do not assume every transaction is taxed only on the profit shown in your worksheet.

Keep the acquisition contract, payment evidence, delivery record, registration documents, invoices and subsequent sale contract. Establish the acquisition/use regime before applying and tax consequences before resale. Official tax guidance appears below.

Use asset-specific reviews: vehicle, flat and commercial property.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a guaranteed percentage return?

No. Exit price, duration and costs depend on the actual asset. This guide provides no market return statistics or outcome guarantee.

Does a large discount prove value?

No. Compare legal and technical condition, total costs and realistic use or resale options.

Should the deposit be added to the full price?

Not where credited to that price: that would count it twice. Its earlier payment still belongs in the cash calendar.

Sources and review date

Legal provisions checked on 24 October 2026. Future amendments not yet in force were not applied. Examples are hypothetical.

Need the lot’s legal restrictions reviewed before budgeting? A consultation can examine documents, sale terms and delivery risks.

Initial consultation terms →